Accident Piper PA-38 Tomahawk LV-MXS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313649

Date:Thursday 18 September 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Aero Club El Trebol
Registration: LV-MXS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bouquet, SF -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:El Trébol Aero Club
Destination airport:El Trébol Aero Club
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from El Trébol Aero Club to perform a local training flight, carrying one passenger. After approximately 01:45 hours of flight, the plane was seen by two witnesses who estimate that it maintained an altitude between 25 and 40 meters before losing sight of it behind a hill. According to the marks found on the ground, the plane impacted about 30 meters from the hill, first with the left wing and then with the underside of the fuselage.

From there, it traveled 200 meters, overturned, and came to a stop in an inverted position. As a result of the impact, the passenger died, and the pilot suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

https://jst.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol50.pdf