Accident Aero Boero AB-180 LV-LPS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313651

Date:Tuesday 22 September 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AB18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Boero AB-180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LV-LPS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:10 km from Bellocq, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the morning of the accident day, the aircraft was engaged in aerial application tasks under the command of a pilot who is the son of its previous owner. In the afternoon, the owner at that time, also an aerial applicator pilot, decided, according to statements, to complete a previously started aerial application job in another part of the field. According to witnesses who saw the beginning of the flight but not the moment of the accident, the accident occurred just a few minutes after the plane began to fly over the work area. The direction of travel was reportedly from NW to SW. The accident involved the detachment of the right wing during low-altitude flight, causing the aircraft to crash to the ground, impacting the front and right side, resulting in total destruction and the death of the pilot.

Sources:

https://jst.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol50.pdf