Accident Diamond DA20-A1 Katana F-GNQB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313701

Date:Tuesday 25 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-A1 Katana
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de Haute-Saône
Registration: F-GNQB
MSN: 10226
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gray-Saint Adrien Airport (LFEV) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:Vesoul-Frotey Airfield (LFQW)
Destination airport:Gray-Saint Adrien Airport (LFEV)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing on runway 25 at Gray-Saint-Adrien Airport, when the nose gear wheel touched down, the crew perceived a marked deceleration as well as a metallic rubbing noise on the runway. The nose gear collapsed, then the propeller hit the ground and broke up. The aircraft came to rest on the runway about 100 m after touchdown.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-diamond-da20-registered-f-gnqb-on-25-04-2023-at-gray-saint-adrien/