Incident North American Harvard T Mk 2B FE866,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313707

Date:Thursday 5 December 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T Mk 2B
Owner/operator:22 SFTS RAF
Registration: FE866
MSN: 14-600
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ouston, Stamfordham, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Ouston, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Ouston, Northumberland
Narrative:
Ex-USAAF 42-12353 (MSN 14-600) to RAF as Harvard IIb FE866. Delivered to Canada February 1943; no RAF service in Canada. Instead delivered to Fort Dix, New Jersey. Shipped to UK March 1944. To 9 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit, Errol, Perthshire, Scotland September 1944. To 5 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit, Tern Hill, Shropshire June 1945. To 22 Service Flying Training School, RAF Calveley, Cheshire December 1945. Moved with unit to RAF Ouston, Stamfordham, Northumberland May 1946 as 'FCI-L'.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed during approach and overshoot at RAF Ouston, Northumberland. The pilot experienced engine problems when attempting to overshoot on approach to RAF Ouston. He therefore selected 'undercarriage up' and made an immediate wheels-up belly landing at RAF Ouston

The Harvard was written off, but the pilot seems to have survived unscathed. Harvard FE866 sent to 21 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit, Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire April 1947 as ground instructional airframe 6314M; allocated 6534M March 1948 but cancelled as duplicate for ground instructional airframe 6314M

The North American Harvards of No. 22 Service Flying Training School RAF were displaced from RAF Calveley in Cheshire to Ouston in May 1946, before moving on to RAF Syerston in February 1948

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.254
3. The Harvard File (John F. Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.124)
4. ORB 22 SFTS RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew)
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1a.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Ouston#History