Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain N34WM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313724

Date:Wednesday 17 May 2023
Time:11:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Junipogo LLC
Registration: N34WM
MSN: 31-7305125
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:19217 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Point Thomson Airstrip Airport (37AA), Point Thomson, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Prudhoe Bay/Deadhorse Airport, AK (SCC/PASC)
Destination airport:Point Thomson, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while established on an RNAV GPS instrument approach to a remote airport, flat light conditions made it difficult to decern topographical features of the snow-covered terrain below. Prior to reaching the decision height altitude, the pilot said he looked outside for the runway environment, but the flat light condition caused him to spend more time looking outside and he became disorientated. When he looked back at the airplane's instruments, he noticed the airplane was below the glide path and initiated a go-around maneuver; however, the airplane subsequently impacted snow-covered terrain. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent descent below the published minimum descent altitude, while operating in flat light conditions, which resulted in controlled flight into terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC23LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC23LA036
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N34WM

Location