Incident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 21 LA284,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313743

Date:Sunday 22 December 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 21
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: LA284
MSN: SMAF.4417
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Acklington, Amble, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dalcross, Inverness, Scotland
Destination airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Narrative:
LA284: Spitfire F.21, MSN SMAF.4417. Built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at South Marston, Swindon, Wiltshire with Griffon G61 engine. Test flown by Flt/Lt Loweth (Vickers Armstrong South Marston) for 20 minutes 20-6-45. (Possibly first flight?). Delivered to 39MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire by Flying Officer Ayres (Air Transport Auxiliary) 3-7-45. To 91 Squadron RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, 9-11-45. To CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) for modifications. To 122 Squadron, RAF Dalcross, Inverness, 28-2-46. To 41 Squadron, RAF Dalcross, Inverness (when 122 Squadron renumbered) 1-4-46*

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22-11-46 when swung to starboard on landing in a crosswind at RAF Acklington, Amble, Northumberland. The pilot failed to correct the swing during the landing run, and the aircraft was damaged when it ran off the side of the runway and tipped up onto its nose.

Not repaired: Struck off charge 12-12-46 at Cat. E(FA)

*On 1-4-46, only a day after being disbanded in Germany, 41 Squadron was re-formed at RAF Dalcross in Scotland as a fighter squadron, by re-numbering from 122 Squadron, and reverted to the Supermarine Spitfire, this time the Mk. F.21

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft LA100-LZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.248
4. 41 Sqn RAF ORB: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.104: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p054.html
7. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=LA284
8. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/79484-la284
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._91_Squadron_RAF#World_War_II
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._122_Squadron_RAF#History
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._41_Squadron_RAF#Post_War,_1946%E2%80%932006
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Acklington#Postwar_use

Location