Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI MV354,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313745

Date:Tuesday 19 November 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:33 MU RAF
Registration: MV354
MSN: 6S 585076
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire
Narrative:
MV354: Spitfire FR.XIV, MSN 6S 585076. Built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Eastleigh, Hampshire with Griffon G65 engine. To 6MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 14-4-45. To 414 (City of Sarnia) Squadron, RCAF 10-5-45 coded 'RU-B'. To 430 (City of Sudbury) Squadron RCAF 17-5-45. Cat C accident 27-7-45; repaired on site and returned to service. 430 Squadron was disbanded in Germany in August 1945. To 33MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 5-9-45

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18-11-46 crashed in force-landing near RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 18-11-46. The magneto rotor bearing collapsed on a test flight, and the distributor disintegrated, leading to engine failure. The pilot attempted to return to base (RAF Lyneham) but instead force landed in a field.

Not repaired: struck off charge 7-1-47 at Cat. E(FA) at 33 MU RAF Lyneham

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.246
3. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
4. ORB 33 MU RAF for the period1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1493: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101203
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.103: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p076.html
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MV354
8. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/79924-mv354
9. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MV354
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._414_Squadron_RCAF#World_War_II
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/430_Tactical_Helicopter_Squadron#History
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Lyneham#Post-war

Location