Accident Mil Mi-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313747

Date:Thursday 30 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Black Sea, area of Snake Island -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 30 June 2022, a Russian Air Force Mil Mi-8, from the 39th Helicopter Regiment, crashed under unknown circumstances in the Black Sea in the area of Zmiinyi Island. All three crew members, podpolkovnik Viktor Pakholsky, kapitan Evgeny Zhilyaev and starshiy leytenant Alexey Morzhov, did not survive.

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid0ocuct2LMVy6z6CCwNj3y4oZYpNk7aDaXbu2qxi374FU1NDd9W7JmpumhT7q7e8u7l&id=105014091900208
https://twitter.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1683540203393171457?t=jv8GjoRm6tLhIrYWFTIDew&s=19
https://twitter.com/Ukraine_AF/status/1655908085804802050
https://twitter.com/KilledInUkraine/status/1591748522482737154?t=zmjjPgGtbRPO3flFpKTqhg&s=19
https://t.me/denazifieddb/1250
https://t.me/denazifieddb/1286
https://t.me/denazifieddb/1363

Media: