Accident Sukhoi Su-24M ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313749

Date:Wednesday 29 March 2023
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24M
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:area of Klishchiivka, Bakhmut Raion, Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 29 March 2023, a Russian Air Force jet aircraft (reportedly a Su-24) was shot down by Ukrainian forces in the area of Bakhmut, Donetsk Oblast. At least one crew member, Fedor Popelyuk, did not survive. He was working for Wagner PMC.

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid036RHKQR2222jr1CVoV6DBnGP3T8YB5qUvM5kUtrn693EdXMLmtN75SJVC27QMLNPrl&id=100071807121016
https://t.me/kpszsu/2428
https://twitter.com/NOELreports/status/1685701448930111488?t=2iMNZO78YbHZyisexLCNbA&s=19
https://twitter.com/front_ukrainian/status/1685719903599251457?t=Egs3K9Q7VOBhQXzKt4tYOw&s=19
https://t.me/denazifieddb/1373
https://vk.com/wall470564704_2973

Media: