Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N12440,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313758

Date:Monday 22 May 2023
Time:c. 21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Bill Myer Services Inc
Registration: N12440
MSN: 17261983
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Bellingham International Airport (BLI/KBLI), Bellingham, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eastsound-Orcas Island Airport, WA (ESD/KORS)
Destination airport:Bellingham Airport, WA (BLI/KBLI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172M Skyhawk, N12440, experienced a loss of engine power and a subsequent forced landing shortly after takeoff from Bellingham International Airport (BLI/KBLI), Bellingham, Washington.
The sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.bellinghamherald.com/news/local/article275702491.html?utm_campaign=trueanthem&utm_medium=social&utm_source=facebook&fbclid=IwAR2dScpufKIV5vHJuqXyd-MMYf2AR-jreGGTUt_BRiji7y2utT_x8L4XGM4

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N12440
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n12440#306698a0

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/66732_1599801640.jpg (photo)