Incident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 21 LA302,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313760

Date:Friday 15 November 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 21
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: LA302
MSN: SMAF.4421
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Acklington, Amble, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dalcross, Inverness, Scotland
Destination airport:RAF Acklington, Amble, Northumberland
Narrative:
LA302: Spitfire F.21, MSN SMAF.4421. Built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at South Marston, Swindon, Wiltshire with Griffon G61 engine. Test flown by Flt/Lt Loweth (Vickers Armstrong South Marston) for 15 minutes 28-6-45. (Possibly first flight?). Delivered to 33MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire by Flying Officer Younghusband (Air Transport Auxiliary) 6-7-45. To 1 Squadron, RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex 1-2-46. To 41 Squadron, RAF Dalcross, Inverness 1-4-46

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15-11-46 when stalled on landing at RAF Acklington, Amble, Northumberland. The pilot allowed the starboard wing to drop while landing in strong crosswinds, and failed to correct the situation. The aircraft then ran off the side of the runway, and sustained substantial damage.

Not repaired: re-cat E and struck off charge 13-12-46

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft LA100-LZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.248
4. ORB 41 Sqn RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.104: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p054.html
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/LA302
8. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/79488-la302
9. https://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._1_Squadron_RAF#Post-War
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._41_Squadron_RAF#Post_War,_1946%E2%80%932006
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Acklington#Postwar_use

Location