Accident Hütter Hü 17 3503,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313779

Date:Wednesday 25 September 1940
Time:
Type:Hütter Hü 17
Owner/operator:China's Second Aircraft Factory
Registration: 3503
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chengdu, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Elevator of a Hutter Hu 17 glider newly built by China's Second Aircraft Factory was mistakenly reversed, which caused the glider to crash as soon as it lifted off. The test pilot Yongzhang YANG was killed in the accident.

Sources:

Xu, X. 2016. Falling Down—the Life & Death Records of 682 Martyrs of the (China) Air Force. Beijing, China: Unity Press. 540 pp. (in Chinese)