Accident Cessna 152 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313805

Date:Saturday 6 May 2023
Time:16:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:11.7 NM 43 degrees from Nowra Airport, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nowra Airport (YSNW)
Destination airport:Nowra Airport (YSNW)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the engine failed due to fuel starvation, and the pilot conducted a forced landing in a field. During landing, the aircraft collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB OA2023-00705