Accident Unknown ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313806

Date:Wednesday 3 May 2023
Time:15:30
Type:Unknown
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:4 NM 45 degrees from Karara Airport, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial survey operations, the RPA stopped responding to command inputs and collided with terrain.

Sources:

ATSB OA2023-00694