Accident Eurocopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313808

Date:Tuesday 31 January 2023
Time:9:30
Type:Eurocopter
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:4.9 NM 172.25 degrees from Sydney Airport, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft tail rotor struck the ground and the aircraft landed hard resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB OA2023-00124