Accident Airborne ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313814

Date:Wednesday 22 February 2023
Time:7:40
Type:Airborne
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:13 NM 185 degrees from Benalla Airport, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The ultralight struck a wire and collided with terrain. The pilot sustained minor injuries and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

ATSB OA2023-00218