Accident DJI ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313821

Date:Thursday 2 March 2023
Time:10:49
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:10.75 NM 30.63 degrees from Sydney Airport, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the RPA did not respond to control inputs and collided with terrain. The RPA sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB OA2023-00314