Accident Jabiru ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313825

Date:Saturday 11 March 2023
Time:14:00
Type:Jabiru
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colac, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Colac (YOLA)
Destination airport:Colac (YOLA)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a missed approach procedure, the student inadvertently applied incorrect control inputs and the aircraft collided with terrain. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB OA2023-00348