Accident Lockheed P-38 Lighting 43-28662,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313896

Date:Tuesday 7 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38 Lighting
Owner/operator:82th Fighter Gp USAAC
Registration: 43-28662
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Niš, Yugoslavia -   Serbia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Friendly fire Incident between USAAC and Red Air Force. In ground combat aver 30 casualites including a USSR General killed.
Plane Loss:Lt Coulson killed in air combat

Sources:

English and Russian Wikipedia