Incident Handley Page Halifax Met Mk VI RG829,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313925

Date:Tuesday 29 October 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Met Mk VI
Owner/operator:202 Sqn RAF
Registration: RG829
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Aldergrove, Belfast, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Aldergrove, Belfast, Northern Ireland
Destination airport:RAF Aldergrove, Belfast, Northern Ireland
Narrative:
Handley Page Halifax Met Mk. VI, RG829, 202 Squadron RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29 October 1946 in a landing accident at RAF Aldergrove, Belfast, Northern Ireland.

The aircraft developed a swing off the runway on landing at RAF Aldergrove, and the undercarriage ran into a deep rut in the grass alongside the runway. The aircraft ground looped (pivoted around) and the starboard undercarriage collapsed. All the crew on board survived uninjured.

Halifax RG829 seems to have been a particularly 'unlucky' aircraft. In the six weeks before this incident is sustained two Cat. C (Repairable) accidents at Aldergrove while with 202 Squadron - and in both cases it was repaired and returned to service. The above accident was "third time unlucky", being the third accident in six weeks. At which point, 202 Squadron seems to have decided that they'd had enough of Halifax RG829, and it was Struck off Charge as Cat. E2(FA)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.239
3. 202 Sqn RAF ORB for October 1946 to December 1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2457: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505095
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joint_Helicopter_Command_Flying_Station_Aldergrove#Post_war
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._202_Squadron_RAF#Weather_Reconnaissance