Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N17867,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313978

Date:Saturday 3 September 2022
Time:15:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Aero Club Albatross
Registration: N17867
MSN: 280
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Bethel, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blairstown, NJ (1N7)
Destination airport:Mount Bethel, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider took off under aerotow about for a flight in the local soaring area. After flying about 45 minutes the pilot decided to reposition to a different ridge but during his transition, he encountered a loss of lift and started to lose altitude. Unable to gain sufficient lift, he was forced to make an off-airport landing. During his approach, he noticed another glider in the field and there were midfield powerlines. The pilot passed over the glider on the ground but impacted the powerlines. The impact with the powerlines and subsequent collision with terrain resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings. The pilot reported that there were no pre accident mechanical malfunctions or failures of the glider that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The glider's encounter with atmospheric conditions, where the lift was not sufficient to maintain flight resulting in an off-airport landing and collision with powerlines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA407
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA407

Location