Gear-up landing Accident Aero Commander 500S N504AP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314001

Date:Tuesday 30 March 2010
Time:08:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500S
Owner/operator:Commander 504 LLC
Registration: N504AP
MSN: 1838-30
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF)
Destination airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Investigating agency: AAIPU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Aero Commander, Twin Commander 500S landed gear-up at Lynden Pindling Int’l Airport, Nassau, Bahamas.
The accident occurred approximately 1,666 feet beyond the threshold of Runway 32, near intersection
Alpha.
The pilot stated that “there was unusually high cross winds at the time of the landing which may have
played a factor in him not hearing the gear warning horn sound.”
Major damages were limited to the left propeller, left engine and the underside of the fuselage aft of the
cockpit, extending to the aft cabin bulkhead.

PROBABLE CAUSE
The probable cause of this accident has been determined as pilot distraction resulting in failure to extend landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIPU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIPU