Accident Piper PA-28-151 N444HA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314005

Date:Sunday 20 July 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N444HA
MSN: 28-7415644
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:off West End, Grand Bahama -   Bahamas
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF)
Destination airport:Palm Beach Airport, FL (PBI/KPBI)
Investigating agency: AAIPU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Piper PA-28-151 aircraft ditched into waters off the western coast of West end Grand Bahama.
It was reported that the aircraft departed Grand Bahama International Airport at 18:30 enroute to West Palm Beach, Florida.
The pilot and owner of the aircraft reported that about 1,400ft AGL he heard a light knocking noise which was synchronized to the RPM of the engine approximately one and one half mile west of West End. At that point he reported that he made a 180 degree turn back towards West End runway, in an attempt to land at West End Private Airport. The pilot was unable to make the airport, landing into the sea approximately one half to three quarter of a mile off West End, Grand Bahama.
After impact, aircraft N444HA sank in approximately one hundred (100) feet of water. The pilot and the passenger exited the aircraft prior to it sinking and were picked up by a passing vessel in the area. The aircraft was later recovered from the ocean.

Closer inspections of the aircraft by the Investigation authority revealed several modifications were made to the aircraft fuel systems and wrong hardware used on the exhaust system without the proper paperwork being supplied to justify the modifications.

Probable Cause
The probable cause has been determined as sudden engine stoppage.
Reasons for sudden stoppage undetermined, engine manufacturer refused any assistance with further inspections or teardown as the engine was so old there was no further interest in it.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIPU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIPU