Incident Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIV TZ118,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314094

Date:Wednesday 25 September 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIV
Owner/operator:AFS RIAF
Registration: TZ118
MSN: ALD.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RIAF Ambala, Ambala Cantt, Haryana, India -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RIAF Ambala, Ambala Cantt, Haryana, India
Destination airport:RIAF Ambala, Ambala Cantt, Haryana, India
Narrative:
TZ118: Spitfire FR.XIV. Built at Vickers-Armstrong (Supermarine) at Aldermaston with Griffon G65 engine. To 29MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 23-5-45. To 222MU RAF North Luffenham 20-7-45 for packing and crating for overseas shipment. Shipped on the SS 'City of Hong Kong' 26-8-45, arriving India 17-9-45. To ACSEA (Air Command South East Asia) by 1-10-45. To AFS (Advanced Flying School) RIAF at Ambala, India by 1-12-45

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25-9-46 when crashed on landing at RIAF Ambala, Ambala Cantt, Haryana, India. The aircraft stalled on landing, and the pilot took the wrong recovery action, causing the Spitfire to yaw, bounce heavily, and then tip onto its nose.

Crew of Spitfire TZ118
Pilot Officer (IND/3152) Subhas Ranjan Bose - survived with minor injuries

Damage to airframe assessed as Cat. E 25-9-46. Not repaired, and Struck Off Charge 31-10-46

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.25. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.226
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.103: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p114.html
6. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/80209-tz118
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TZ118
8. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=TZ118
9. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/TZ118
10. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/3152
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ambala_Air_Force_Station#History

Location