Incident Consolidated B-24 Liberator KO+XA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314120

Date:Friday 13 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Owner/operator:KG 200 Luftwaffe
Registration: KO+XA
MSN: 41-28779
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wackersleben, Saxony-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The last remaining captured B-24 of KG 200 failed to take-off at Wackersleben and was deliberately set on fire with a flare pistol by the Germans.
The aircraft is belived to be 41-28779 of the 564 Bomb Squadron, 389th Bomb Group, 8th Air Force, which failed to return from a mission to Politz on 20 June 1944 (12 x POW, 1 x KIA).

Sources:

https://www.americanairmuseum.com/archive/aircraft/41-28779
Roger Freeman - B-24 Liberator at War // Ian Allan, 1983. - P. 20.