Accident Piper PA-18-150 N985W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314184

Date:Thursday 4 June 2015
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Alaska Cub Training Specialists
Registration: N985W
MSN: 18-7609
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:McCarthy, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:
Departure airport:WASILLA, AK (IYS)
Destination airport:Ketchikan International Airport, AK (KTN/PAKT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident airplane and three other airplanes were parked in a slightly staggered line and were being prepared for a cross-country group instructional flight. To stave off swarms of mosquitos while loading the airplanes, the engines of all four airplanes were started and allowed to operate at idle with the cockpits unattended. While the pilot was loading gear onto the right side of the accident airplane, the unoccupied airplane to the left of the accident airplane began slowly moving forward. The pilot attempted to go around the front of the accident airplane toward the left wing, likely to avoid the propeller of the moving airplane. Subsequently, the pilot was struck three times by the back of the accident airplane's spinning propeller.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure adequate clearance from the spinning propeller while traversing the area between the leading edge of the wing and the nose of the airplane. Contributing to the accident was the decision to leave the cockpits of the airplanes unattended while the engines were idling and gear was being loaded on board.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC15LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC15LA035

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 March 2008 N985W Alaska Cub Training Specialist LLC 0 Nikolai, Alaska sub
Loss of control

Location