Incident Curtiss C-46 052,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314199

Date:Tuesday 3 December 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 30th Squadron
Registration: 052
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed en route for Kunming, Yunnan Province because of mechanical breakdown. All crew members perished. No information is available regarding passengers.

Sources:

Tang, F. 2019. History of the airlift unit of ROC Air Force. Part six. ROC Air Force Bimonthly Journal, 671: 124-153. (in Chinese)