Accident Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) N481WN,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 December 2014
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N481WN
MSN: 29853/1564
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:CFM INTL. CFM56 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 81
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:San Jose, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 11, 2014, about 0830 pacific standard time, Southwest Airlines flight 154, a Boeing B737-7H4, N481WN, encountered turbulence during descent into Norman Y. Mineta San José International Airport, San Jose, California (SJC). The flight was operating under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 121 as a domestic passenger flight that originated from Los Angeles International Airport, Los Angeles, California (LAX) to.

According to crew statements, the flight crew instructed the flight attendants (FA) to secure the cabin early due to anticipated storms and turbulence around SJC. The "B" FA stated that as she was cleaning the aft galley when the airplane experienced "several jolts" of turbulence.  She indicated that, while turning to sit down on the aft jumpseat, she twisted her left foot. The FA further stated that she was able to perform all required duties through the remainder of the flight and thought she only had a mild sprain. She did not inform the flight crew or other FAs of her injury.  After a week of continued pain and swelling she visited a podiatrist and was diagnosed with two fractured metatarsals in her left foot.

Probable Cause: an inadvertent encounter with convective turbulence during descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA15CA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA15CA050

Location