Accident Boeing 737-824 (WL) N16217,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 November 2014
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-824 (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N16217
MSN: 28777/81
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFM INTL. CFM56 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 159
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Valdosta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sarasota-Bradenton Airport, FL (SRQ/KSRQ)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise at FL340 and experiencing occasional light chop, the flight crew was notified by ATC of pilot reports of moderate turbulence along their route of flight. The seatbelt sign was on and the captain advised the flight attendants (FA) to stow galley carts and be seated. The first officer subsequently made a PA announcement to advise passengers to remain seated with seatbelts fastened and for FAs to be seated immediately. Soon after this, the airplane encountered turbulence, categorized by the flight crew as severe, which resulted in altitude fluctuation ± 300 feet. The FAs were in the process of returning the meal service carts to the aft galley when the turbulence was encountered and reported that they, along with the service carts, were lifted off the floor about three times. One FA reported being thrown into the ceiling and back to the seats and floor. The lead FA advised the flight crew that some of the passengers and FAs had received minor injuries but none requested medical attention.  The flight continued to ORD and landed uneventfully and emergency medical met the airplane at the gate as a precautionary measure. After returning home, one flight attendant was diagnosed with a fractured lumbar vertebra.

Probable Cause: an inadvertent encounter with clear air turbulence while the flight attendants were returning to their seats.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA15CA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA15CA035

Location