Serious incident Boeing 757 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314249

Date:Tuesday 29 April 2014
Time:15:39 LT
Type:Boeing 757
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Powhatan, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Destination airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilots of a Boeing 757 air carrier flight and a regional jet both reported to an air route traffic controller that they had encountered severe turbulence while en route on instrument flight. The controller asked the Boeing 757 pilot to confirm that the turbulence occurred between flight level 370 and 360; the pilot confirmed the information, and no further communications were made regarding the turbulence encounter. After landing, all four flight attendants and several passengers aboard the flight were transported to the hospital (later, no injuries were reported), and a postflight examination of the airplane revealed hail damage, which required the radome to be replaced. Shortly after the 757 pilot reported the severe turbulence, the pilot of the regional jet checked in the with the air route traffic controller, and the controller informed him about the reported severe turbulence and authorized a deviation. About 7 minutes later, the regional jet pilot reported that the flight had encountered severe turbulence and requested a lower altitude. The flight crew reported no damage or injuries.

Review of recorded Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) radar weather information showed an area of moderate-to-extreme intensity precipitation along the airplanes' routes of flight. Despite the available weather information and numerous pilot requests for weather deviations (including before the 757 pilot reported the turbulence), the controller did not advise any pilots of flights under his control of the significant areas of radar-observed precipitation along their routes of flight in accordance with FAA Order 7110, "Air Traffic Control." Further, the air route traffic control center's facility support manager for quality control stated that the center had no program to ensure that displayed precipitation information was being provided to flight crews as required; the center has since made several corrective changes, including a remedial training program and performance monitoring, to ensure that weather services are provided to flight crews as required. In addition, if the flight crews had detected the precipitation using the on-board radar and then requested deviations, as necessary, they may have been able to avoid encountering the severe turbulence.

Probable Cause: The air traffic controller's failure to provide required advisories about significant radar-observed convective precipitation along both airplanes' flight routes and the air route traffic control center's lack of a program to ensure that air traffic controllers provide this required information to pilots, which led to both airplanes encountering severe turbulence. Contributing to the airplanes' encounters with severe turbulence was the flight crews' failure to detect the precipitation using on-board radar and request deviations, as necessary, to avoid the hazard.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OPS14IA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB OPS14IA007

Location