Accident Boeing 737-932ER N809DN,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 March 2014
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-932ER
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N809DN
MSN: 31915/4704
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:885 hours
Engine model:CFM International CFM56-7B27E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 187
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN)
Destination airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On March 4, 2014, about 2300 Pacific standard time, a flight attendant (FA) on Delta Air Lines flight 1248, a Boeing 737-900ER, N809DN, tripped over a passenger's bag while the passengers were boarding at San Diego International Airport (SAN), San Diego, California.

The captain stated that he and the first officer were in the cockpit performing preflight duties as passengers were boarding. He said he heard a crash and looked back and saw that the lead FA had tripped over a passenger bag.

The lead FA stated that she was carrying a tray with pre-departure drinks in the First Class cabin when she tripped over a passenger's bag that was in the aisle.  She stated that the tray had obscured her view of the floor.  The FA was transported to the hospital and diagnosed with a broken arm.

Probable Cause: the flight attendant's inadvertent trip and fall over a passenger bag that was in the aisle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA14CA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA14CA090

Location