Accident Cessna 172N N4702F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314306

Date:Saturday 18 May 2013
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4702F
MSN: 17273074
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3740 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Geneva, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Geneva, FL (FD92)
Destination airport:Geneva, FL (FD92)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had previously flown two passengers on separate flights. They reported that the pilot briefed them that they were to enter and exit the airplane at all times from the right rear and that, at no time, should they be near or in front of the airplane while the engine was operating. A third passenger boarded the airplane from the right rear, and the flight departed for a local flight. The pilot reported that, after landing and with the engine still running, he briefed the passenger to deplane to the rear. The passenger exited the airplane and closed the door. However, instead of walking to the rear as instructed, she cleared the right wing lift strut and walked forward. The pilot yelled to her to stop but not before the propeller contacted her arm, causing a serious injury.

Probable Cause: The passenger's failure to adhere to the pilot's instructions to stay away from the front of the airplane when the engine was operating.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13LA248

Location