Serious incident Boeing 757-28A (WL) G-OOBE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314307

Date:Friday 17 May 2013
Time:07:03 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-28A (WL)
Owner/operator:Thomsonfly Airways
Registration: G-OOBE
MSN: 33100/1029
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 226
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Reus Airport (LERS) -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Reus Airport (REU/LERS)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 757-200, registration G-OOBE, operated by Thomson Airways performed a missed approach maneuver at Reus Airport due to a runway incursion of a Diamond DA 20A-1, registration EC-IIT, operated by the REGO Foundation.
The B757 aircraft was established on the ILS of runway 25 at Reus Airport after being cleared to land. At a distance of 6 NM from the runway and 2,000 ft above the ground, it performed a missed approach maneuver after noticing the presence of an aircraft in the vicinity of the threshold. This aircraft, with registration EC-IIT, was aligned as a step prior to takeoff.
Subsequently, and following the control instructions, the aircraft completed their maneuvers normally.
Both aircraft were undamaged and the crews and passengers were unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-015/2013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA13WA102

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 February 2016 G-OOBE Thomson Airways 0 Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD) non