Loss of pressurization Serious incident Boeing 737-7V3 (WL) HP-1371CMP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314342

Date:Saturday 24 November 2012
Time:11:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7V3 (WL)
Owner/operator:Copa Airlines
Registration: HP-1371CMP
MSN: 30049/388
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 118
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bogota-Cartagena -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:SKCT
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Copa Airlines flight 7472 returned to Bogota following a loss of cabin pressure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA13WA031