Serious incident ATR 42-500 PR-TTK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314347

Date:Sunday 28 October 2012
Time:16:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-500
Owner/operator:Trip Linhas Aeras Brasil
Registration: PR-TTK
MSN: 504
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Ipatinga -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Ipatinga-Usiminas Airport, MG (IPN/SBIP)
Destination airport:Belo Horizonte/Pampulha - Carlos Drummond de Andrade Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An ATR-42-500, registration PR-TTK, exeprienced an engine failure after takeoff. The flight was being operated as a ferry flight between SBIP and SBBH, with only the captain and the copilot on board.
During the takeoff climb, the number 2 engine failed at an altitude of approximately 400 feet. The aircraft returned for landing at SBIP, and while on the downwind leg, the number 1 engine torque and parameters showed variations. The crew proceeded to shut down the number 1 engine. The aircraft managed to land on the runway, and experienced a tire blowout during the landing roll.

Sources:

NTSB DCA13WA016