Serious incident Boeing 737-8B6 (WL) CN-ROP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314370

Date:Thursday 13 September 2012
Time:19:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8B6 (WL)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Moroc
Registration: CN-ROP
MSN: 33066
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Riyadh International Airport (RUH/OERY) -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Riyadh International Airport (RUH/OERY)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 737 operated by Royal Air Maroc experienced a failure of the left nosewheel after landing on runway 33L at King Khalid International Airport, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia. While taxing off the runway, pilot requested ground support due to difficulty steering. The aircraft stopped at the taxiway P. Initial inspection revealed Left Nose Landing Gear Wheel was missing and the Right Tire was burst. Passengers were deplaned

Sources:

NTSB DCA12WA147