Serious incident Cessna 402B N218LG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314371

Date:Monday 10 September 2012
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Wayman Aviation Services Inc
Registration: N218LG
MSN: 402B0218
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:8216 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF)
Destination airport:Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot had landed the airplane after conducting a personal flight. He stated that, while turning left off of the active runway after landing, the airplane "began veering to the left" and that the right main landing gear (MLG) subsequently collapsed.

Examination of the right MLG revealed that it had failed. Examination of the landing gear bellcrank revealed that one of the clevis knuckles on the long bellcrank arm was fractured. The fracture surface had a rough appearance and was at an angle to the longitudinal axis of the clevis arm, consistent with an overstress fracture. No other anomalies were noted with the landing gear.

Probable Cause: The pilot's turning the airplane too sharply while exiting the runway, which resulted in the failure of the right main landing gear bellcrank due to an overstress fracture.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12IA559
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12IA559

Location