Serious incident Boeing 747-4H6 9M-MPL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314377

Date:Friday 17 August 2012
Time:23:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-4H6
Owner/operator:Malaysia Airlines
Registration: 9M-MPL
MSN: 28428/1150
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4056-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 362
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near London -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Significant vibration was noted on the No 2 engine during departure from London Heathrow Airport. The engine subsequently failed and was shut down by the crew who elected to jettison fuel and return to Heathrow Airport. During the approach for a planned autoland, all three autopilots disengaged, the cockpit displays and lights flickered and a series of fault messages were displayed. The resulting electrical failures culminated in a loss of power to one of the electrical AC buses, and many of the systems powered by this bus were lost or degraded. The commander continued the approach, manually flying the aircraft to a safe landing.
The investigation determined the flickering cockpit displays and lights resulted from a series of failures within the aircraft electrical system, primarily caused by a latent mechanical failure in a Bus Tie Breaker. The effect of this latent failure only became apparent when the aircraft electrical system automatically reconfigured for the planned autoland.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2012/08/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA12WA127