Loss of pressurization Serious incident Boeing 757-21B G-LSAH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314379

Date:Wednesday 8 August 2012
Time:13:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-21B
Owner/operator:Jet2
Registration: G-LSAH
MSN: 24015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 229
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Tenerife -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tenerife-Sur Reina Sofia Airport (TFS/GCTS)
Destination airport:Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Boeing 757-21B aircraft, registration G-LSAH, was on flight number LS224 en route to the Leeds Bradford Airport (LBA) in the United Kingdom from the Tenerife South Airport (TFS).
It had previously made the flight in the opposite direction, landing at the Tenerife South Airport at 14:02 h, where it was processed by its handling operator.
At about 14:15 h maintenance personnel were contacted when a problem was detected with a service connection for the aft bathrooms. The drain valve had detached from its housing on the service panel and was hanging by the elastic sealant material, which was making it impossible to drain the water.
After removing the detached valve and entering this task in the airplane’s maintenance log, the airline was informed so that it could plan the repair and the aircraft was returned to service, though the aft bathrooms remained inoperable.
It was under these conditions that the airplane left Tenerife at 15:15 h with 7 crew and 222 passengers on board.
Some 25 NM northeast of the airport, while climbing through FL 230, having been cleared to a cruise level of FL 360, the crew received an EICAS 2 “CABIN ALT” warning, informing of a pressurization problem.
The crew noticed that the altimeter in the cockpit read between 13,500 and 15,000 ft and indicated a climb rate of about 1,000 fpm.
The crew carried out the depressurization procedure and made an emergency descent to an altitude of 10,000 ft AMSL, having donned their oxygen masks. Since the pressure in the passenger cabin could not be controlled manually, the passengers’ oxygen masks dropped automatically, though some masks did not drop, which required the intervention of the flight attendants.
Once they reached a safe altitude, the crew headed to point BAMEL where they circled in order to burn fuel and reduce the airplane’s weight to the maximum authorized landing weight (89,811 kg).
They eventually landed uneventfully at TFS at 16:27.
No one on board was injured and the airplane suffered no additional damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-033/2012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA12WA125