Serious incident Bell 407 N429PH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314380

Date:Sunday 5 August 2012
Time:02:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:PHI Inc
Registration: N429PH
MSN: 53772
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:1686 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:San Antonio, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:College Station-Easterwood Field, TX (CLL/KCLL)
Destination airport:Cristo Redentor, MZ (SAMC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was on a visual descent at night to a hospital helipad when its left skid struck a tower guy wire, which resulted in a portion of the left skid separating from the helicopter. The pilot declared an emergency and diverted to a nearby airport. The operator reported no preincident malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a tower guy wire during the approach to a helipad at night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12IA518
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12IA518

Location