Runway excursion Serious incident Flight Design CTLS N566FD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314390

Date:Monday 16 July 2012
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTLS
Owner/operator:New Flyers Association
Registration: N566FD
MSN: 08-03-06
Total airframe hrs:1396 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Marysville, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Columbus-Ohio State University Airport, OH (OSU/KOSU)
Destination airport:Marysville-Union County Airport, OH (KMRT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that before the accident, he landed without incident and taxied back for takeoff. During the subsequent takeoff roll, he felt a "jolt" and heard a "thumping" sound from the left main wheel. The airplane immediately veered to the left and departed the runway pavement. A postincident examination revealed that a section of the outboard half of the left main wheel assembly had failed. Airplane damage was limited to the left main landing gear, engine cowling, and propeller assembly. Metallurgical examination of the left outboard wheel revealed that it failed as a result of fatigue.

Probable Cause: Fatigue failure of the left main wheel assembly on takeoff, which resulted in a loss of directional control and runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12IA451
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12IA451

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 March 2015 N566FD New Flyers Association 0 Mount Vernon, Ohio sub
Heavy landing

Location