Accident Airbus A321-211 N162UW,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 February 2012
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:US Airways
Registration: N162UW
MSN: 1412
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 189
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Millville, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Destination airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight encountered severe turbulence and two lightning strikes while the flight was level at 13,000 feet in instrument meteorological conditions. The seatbelt sign had been illuminated since the passing through 18,000 feet during the descent and was on at the time of the encounter.  Prior to the turbulence, a passenger had ignored the seatbelt sign and entered the lavatory, unbeknownst to the flight attendants, who were preparing the cabin for landing. At the time of the turbulence encounter, the passenger was exiting the lavatory and was severely injured. Inflight turbulence and convection advisories had been forecasted for the area where the flight encountered the turbulence. There was a convective SIGMET for severe thunderstorms and for occasional turbulence between 16,000 feet and FL 280. In addition, there were several pilot reports of turbulence in the area.

Probable Cause: an encounter with convective turbulence that resulted in injury to a passenger who was not seated when the seatbelt sign was illuminated.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA12FA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA12FA046

Location