Accident Cessna 172S N1855Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314446

Date:Thursday 3 November 2011
Time:12:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Airborne Systems
Registration: N1855Y
MSN: 18281340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The Cessna 172 flight instructor and student pilot's inadequate visual lookout and failure to maintain clearance from the stationary Cessna 182.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12LA066

Location