Accident Boeing 737-823 (WL) N804NN,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 September 2011
Time:15:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-823 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N804NN
MSN: 29567/3004
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFM INTL CFM56-7B24/3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 166
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Liberia Airport (LIR/MRLB)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to crew statements, the airplane was descending through about 16,000 feet mean sea level in clear air when it encountered two jolts of turbulence that did not damage the airplane but resulted in a flight attendant being lifted off the deck and hitting the ceiling, then being thrown to the floor and breaking her ankle. The flight attendant was in the galley preparing for landing, and the seat belt sign was illuminated. The captain had previously deviated for weather, and the airplane was operating between cloud buildups at the time. The captain also noted that the air was relatively smooth, and that radar returns indicated that the airplane was more than 20 miles from any significant weather.

Probable Cause: The in-flight encounter with clear air turbulence, which resulted in an injury to a cabin attendant.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA511
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA511

Location