Runway excursion Serious incident Boeing 737-82R B-5088,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314462

Date:Saturday 10 September 2011
Time:18:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-82R
Owner/operator:Shanghai Airlines
Registration: B-5088
MSN: 30666/1460
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 136
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Phuket International Airport (VTSP) -   Thailand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Phuket International Airport (HKT/VTSP)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Shanghai Airlines Boeing 737-800, registration B-5088, ran off the side of runway 27 at Phuket International Airport (HKT), Phuket, Thailand, and was able to turn back onto the runway. The aircraft sustained minor damage and there were no injuries.

Sources:

NTSB DCA11WA109