Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1(PT-17) N49739,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314466

Date:Sunday 21 August 2011
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1(PT-17)
Owner/operator:
Registration: N49739
MSN: S1205
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Clemens, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Mount Clemens-Selfridge Air National Guard Base, MI (MTC/KMTC)
Destination airport:Mount Clemens-Selfridge Air National Guard Base, MI (MTC/KMTC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The wing walker's decision to release his grip of the airplane during an attempted aerial transfer from airplane to helicopter before both aircraft achieved the proper relative positioning for the transfer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA606
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA606

Location