Accident Gardan GY-80-160 Horizon D-EKCA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314467

Date:Sunday 21 August 2011
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GY80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gardan GY-80-160 Horizon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EKCA
MSN: 96
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mauterndorf Airfield (LOSM) -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mauterndorf Airport (LOSM)
Destination airport:Mauterndorf Airport (LOSM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
A German registered Gardan GY-80-160 Horizon, owned and piloted by the accident pilot, impacted terrain after takeoff from Mauterndorf Airfield (LOSM), Mauterndorf. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.
The pilot and passenger died and the aircraft was destroyed by a post impact fire.

The Austrian investigators received reports that after takeoff from runway 25 the airplane lost altitude and hit a tree. Subsequently, the airplane crashed into a grass field. A post impact fire ensued.

The accident investigation is under the jurisdiction and control of the Austrian government. This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by or obtained from the Austrian government. Further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from:

BMVIT - IIBAV/UUB/LF
Federal Office of Transport
Accident Investigation Branch, Department of Aviation
Postfach 207, 1000 Wien
Lohnergasse 9, 1210 Wien
Austria

Probable Cause: Under the jurisdiction and control of the Austrian Government.

Sources:

https://www.hna.de/welt/zwei-tote-flugzeugabsturz-salzburger-land-zr-1369916.html
NTSB CEN11WA587

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/3/42641_1318492521.jpg (photo)