Serious incident Airbus A320-232 HA-LPB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314470

Date:Thursday 18 August 2011
Time:19:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Wizz Air Hungary
Registration: HA-LPB
MSN: 1635
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 165
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Stockholm-Skavsta Airport (NYO/ESKN) -   Sweden
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD/LHBP)
Destination airport:Stockholm-Skavsta Airport (NYO/ESKN)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Airbus 320-233, HA-LPB, operated by Wizz Air Hungary experienced a No. 1 engine undercowl fire during shutdown following landing at Stockholm-Skavsta Airport, Sweden. Flames at the No. 1 engine and smoke at the No. 2 engine were reported.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-85/11
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB ENG11WA046