Accident Grumman G-21A Goose C-FUVJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31448

Date:Thursday 30 August 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-21A Goose
Owner/operator:Trans Provincial Airlines
Registration: C-FUVJ
MSN: B-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Digby Island Airport, Prince Rupert, B. C. -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Kitsault, B. C.
Destination airport:Prince Rupert, B. C.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Both engines cut out at 500ft. on base leg of approach. Aircraft crashed into rolling ground. Fuel ran out due to the shut-off valve on the left fuel tank being left in the "off" position after maintenance. Pilot & six passengers fatal, 3 passengers seriously injured.

Pilot: Dennis Charles Adams 30
Passengers:
Thomas Nicholson Richardson 45
Douglas Roy Fletcher 34
Harold Bernard Martin 36
David Nelson McRonald 34
Frederick Joseph Hawinkels 40
Robert Roland Taylor 47

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
"The Grumman Amphibians" by Fred J. Knight and Colin R. Smith, page: 336
http://search-collections.royalbcmuseum.bc.ca/Genealogy
https://www.gent.name/bc:aviation:airlines:tps