Airprox Serious incident Beechcraft 1900C N121WV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314491

Date:Tuesday 14 June 2011
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900C
Owner/operator:Warbelows Air Ventures Inc
Registration: N121WV
MSN: 31-8353006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Fairbanks, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: Inadequate air traffic control actions that failed to establish and maintain required separation between the two airplanes. Contributing to the incident was inexperience on the part of the local controller, inadequate oversight by the tower controller-in-charge, and deficient facility procedures and training.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OPS11IA653
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB OPS11IA653

Location